Bonn Topology Group

General Information - Members - Activities - Topology Seminar

Activities in previous semesters:


Weekly schedule SS 2017 (18 April 2017 to 28 July 2017)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10 Seminar:
Bachelorbegleitseminar
(0.007)
Lecture:
Topology II
(Bödigheimer)

Lecture:
Algebraic Topology II
(Nikolaus)
10-12 Lecture:
Topology II
(Bödigheimer)
Seminar:
Lie groups
(Ozornova)
Seminar:
Bachelorbegleitseminar
(N 0.007)
Lecture:
Einführung in die Geometrie und Topologie
(Schreiber)
12-14 Seminar:
Spin geometry and Dirac operators
(Groth)

Lecture:
Einführung in die Geometrie und Topologie
(Schreiber)
Seminar:
Topological K-Theory
(Schreiber)
14-16 Lecture:
Algebraic Topology II
(Nikolaus)
Lecture:
Exotic spheres
(Palmer)
Lecture:
Elliptic cohomology and topological modular forms
(Meier)
Seminar:
Lie groups
(Ozornova)
Lecture:
Elliptic cohomology and topological modular forms
(Meier)
16-18 Seminar:
K-Theorie
(Bödigheimer)
Topology Seminar
(16:30-18:00)
Lecture:
Exotic spheres
(Palmer)

Weekly schedule WS 2016-2017 (17 Oktober 2016 to 10 February 2017)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10 Seminar:
Characteristic Classes
(Groth)
Lecture:
Topologie I
(Bödigheimer)
10-12 Lecture:
Topologie I
(Bödigheimer)
12-14 Seminar:
Braid Groups
(Ozornova)
14-16 Seminar:
Niedrigdimensionale Topologie
(Bödigheimer)

Lecture:
Global Homotopy Theory
(Schwede)

Lecture:
Algebraic Topology I
(Teichner)
Lecture:
Algebraic Topology I
(Teichner)
Lecture:
Global Homotopy Theory
(Schwede)
16-18 Seminar:
Enhancements of triangulated categories
(Schwede)

MPIM Topology Seminar
(Nikolaus, Teichner, 16:30 - 18:00)
Topology Seminar
(16:30-18:00)

Weekly schedule WS 2015-2016 (12 Oktober 2015 to 12 February 2016)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10 Lecture:
Algebraic Topology I
(Schwede)
   
10-12 Lecture:
Topology I
(Teichner)
Lecture:
K-theory and L-theory of group rings
(Lueck)

Seminar (S2D2):
Lineare Darstellungstheorie
(Boedigheimer)
Lecture:
Topology I
(Teichner)

Lecture:
K-theory and L-theory of group rings
(Lueck)
12-14      
14-16 Lecture:
Algebraic Topology I
(Schwede)
Seminar (S4D4):
Equivariant homotopy theory
(Schwede, Groth)
16-18 MPIM Topology Seminar
(Schommer-Pries, Teichner, 16:30 - 18:00)
Topology Seminar
17:00-18:00
Seminar (S2D2):
Lineare Darstellungstheorie
(Boedigheimer}

Weekly schedule SS 2015 (7 April 2015 to 17 July 2015)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10
Lecture:
Topology II
(Nikolaus)
   
10-12 Lecture:
Topology II
(Nikolaus)
Bachelor thesis seminar
(Bödigheimer, Lück, Nikolaus, Sagave, Schwede)
12-14   Seminar S4D4:
Homotopical Algebra
(Sagave)
     
14-16 Bonn Research Seminar Topology
15:15 - 16:45
Topology Tea
16:45 Hausdorff-Raum
16-17 MPIM Topology Seminar
(Schommer-Pries, Teichner, 16:30 - 18:00)
Seminar S4D2:
Characteristic classes
(Nikolaus)
 
17-18 Topology Seminar 17:15-18:15  

Weekly schedule WS 2014/15 (6 October 2014 to 6 February 2015)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10 Lecture:
Derivators
(Groth)

Lecture:
Topology I
(Nikolaus)
   
10-12 Lecture:
Topology I
(Nikolaus)
Lecture:
Introduction to Surgery Theory
(Lück)
Learning Seminar on Factorization Algebras
(Gwilliams, Teichner, 10:30 - 12:00, MPIM)
Lecture:
Introduction to Surgery Theory
(Lück)
12-14        
14-16 Lecture:
Algebraic Topology II
(Hamenstädt)
IMPRS Minicourses on Mathematics inspired by Physics
(14:30 - 16:00, MPIM)
Bonn Research Seminar Topology
15:15 - 16:45
Topology Tea
16:45 Hausdorff-Raum
Lecture:
Algebraic Topology II
(Hamenstädt)

Seminar S2D4:
Differentialtopologie
(Nikolaus)
Ph.D. student seminar
(14:15 - 17:15)
Seminar S2D1:
Riemannsche Flächen
(Bödigheimer)

Seminar S4D2:
The topology of 3-manifolds
(Hamenstädt)
16-17 MPIM Topology Seminar
(Schommer-Pries, Teichner, 16:30 - 18:00)
 
17-18 Topology Seminar 17:15-18:15  


Weekly schedule SS 2014 (7 April 2014 to 18 July 2014)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10
Lecture:
Algebraic Topology II
(Macko)
   
10-12 Lecture:
Topologie II
(Hamenstädt)
Bachelor thesis seminar
(Bödigheimer, Lück, Schwede)
Higher Geometry seminar
(10:30 - 12:00, MPIM)
Lecture:
Einführung in die Geometrie und Topologie
(Schwede)
Lecture GRK1150
(11:15-13:00, Scholze)
12-14 Lecture:
Einführung in die Geometrie und Topologie
(Schwede)
   
14-16 Lecture:
Algebraic Topology II
(Macko)
Lecture:
Topologie II
(Hamenstädt)
Seminar S4D2:
"The h-cobordism theorem"
(Schwede, Steimle)
Doctoral Seminar GRK1150

alternating with

Research Seminar GRK1150
(AG Bochum - Bonn - Düsseldorf - Wuppertal)
16-17 Seminar S2D2:
"K-Theorie"
(Bödigheimer)
Geometric Topology Seminar
(Hamenstädt, Kreck, Teichner, 16:30 - 18:00)
Topology Tea
16:30 Hausdorff-Raum
 
17-18 Topology Seminar  


Weekly schedule WS 2013/14 (14 October 2013 to 7 Feburary 2014)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10  
Lecture:
Algebraic Topology I
(Wegner)
   
10-12 Lecture:
Topologie I
(Hamenstädt)
In Wuppertal:
Lecture GRK1150
12-14 Lecture:
Introduction to Differential Topology
(Kreck)
Lecture:
Simplicial homotopy theory
(Sagave)
   
14-16 Lecture:
Algebraic Topology I
(Wegner)
Seminar S4D4:
"The signature theorem"
(Macko, Schwede)
In Wuppertal:

Doctoral Seminar GRK1150

alternating with

Research Seminar GRK1150
(AG Bochum - Bonn - Düsseldorf - Wuppertal)
16-17 Geometric Topology Seminar
(Teichner, 16:30 - 18:00)
Topology Tea
16:30 Plücker-Raum
Lecture:
Topologie I
(Hamenstädt)
 
17-18 Topology Seminar  


Weekly schedule SS 2013 (8 April 2013 to 19 July 2013)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10   Lecture:
Topologie II
(Lück)

Lecture:
Algebraic Topology II
(Bödigheimer)
   
10-12 Lecture:
Topologie II
(Lück)
Seminar S2D2 / S4D4:
"Characteristic Classes"
(Lück, Macko)
Bachelor thesis seminar
(Bödigheimer, Lück, Sagave, Schwede)
Seminar:
Steenrod Operations
(Bödigheimer)
Lecture GRK1150
(11:15-13:00, Schommer-Pries)
12-14   Lecture:
Differential Algebraic Topology
(Kreck)
   
14-16 Lecture:
Algebraic Topology II
(Bödigheimer)


Doctoral Seminar GRK1150

alternating with

Research Seminar GRK1150
(AG Bochum - Bonn - Düsseldorf - Wuppertal)
16-17 Geometric Topology Seminar
(Teichner, 16:30 - 18:00)
Topology Tea
16:30 Plücker-Raum
Video-Seminar Berlin-Bonn-UNAM
(Barcenas)
17-18 Topology Seminar  


Weekly schedule WS 2012-2013 (8 October 2012 to 1 February 2013)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10   Lecture:
Topologie I
(Lück)

Lecture:
Algebraic Topology I
(Bödigheimer)
   
10-12 Lecture:
Topologie I
(Lück)
Lecture:
Selected Topics in Topology
(Schwede)
Seminar S2D2:
"Cohomology of Groups"
(Bödigheimer, Macko)
Lecture GRK1150:
Trace maps and algebraic K-theory
(11:15-13:00, Sagave)
12-14   Lecture:
4-manifolds
(Kreck)
   
14-16 Lecture:
Algebraic Topology I
(Bödigheimer)


Doctoral Seminar GRK1150

alternating with

Research Seminar GRK1150
(AG Bochum - Bonn - Düsseldorf - Wuppertal)
16-17 Geometric Topology Seminar
(Teichner, 16:30 - 18:00)
Topology Tea
16:30 Plücker-Raum
Video-Seminar Berlin-Bonn-UNAM
(Barcenas)
17-18 Topology Seminar  


Weekly schedule SS 2012 (2 April 2012 to 13 July 2012)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10   Lecture:
Topologie II
(Bödigheimer)
Bachelorbegleitseminar Topologie
(Bödigheimer, Macko, Sagave, Schwede)
 
10-12 Lecture:
Topologie II
(Bödigheimer)
Lecture:
Advanced Topics in Topology
(Schwede)
Seminar S2D2:
"Charakteristische Klassen"
(Bödigheimer, Macko)
Lecture GRK1150:
Isomorphism Conjectures in K- and L-Theory
(11:15-13:00, Lück)
12-14   Seminar S4D4:
"Model categories"
(Sagave, Steimle)
   
14-16 Lecture:
Algebraic Topology II
(Teichner)
Lecture:
Advanced Topics in Topology
(Schwede)
Seminar S4D2:
"Selected papers in homotopy theory"
(Sagave, Schwede)
Lecture:
Algebraic Topology II
(Teichner, 13:30 - 15:00)


Doctoral Seminar GRK1150

alternating with

Research Seminar GRK1150
(AG Bochum - Bonn - Düsseldorf - Wuppertal)
16-17 Geometric Topology Seminar
(Teichner, 16:30 - 18:00)
Topology Tea
16:30 Plücker-Raum
Video-Seminar Bogota-Bonn-UNAM:
Coarse geometry, assembly and expanders
(Barcenas)
17-18 Topology Seminar  


Weekly schedule WS2011-2012 (10 October 2011 to 03 Feburary 2012)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10   Lecture:
Topologie I
(Bödigheimer)
Seminar S2D2:
"Topological K-theory"
(Bödigheimer, Macko)
 
10-12 Lecture:
Topologie I
(Bödigheimer)
12-14   Seminar S4D4:
"Selected papers in homotopy theory"
(Langer, Sagave)
   
14-16 Lecture:
Algebraic Topology I
(Teichner)
Seminar S4D2:
"The Steenrod algebra"
(Macko, Sagave)
Lecture:
Algebraic Topology I
(Teichner, 13:30 - 15:00)
In Bochum:

Doctoral Seminar GRK1150

alternating with

Research Seminar GRK1150
(AG Bochum - Bonn - Düsseldorf - Wuppertal)
16-17 Geometric Topology Seminar
(Teichner, 16:30 - 18:00)
Topology Tea
16:30 Plücker-Raum
Video-Seminar Bielefeld - Bonn - UNAM:
CAT(0)-Geometry and Classifying spaces
(Barcenas)
17-18 Topology Seminar  


Weekly schedule SS2011 (04 April 2011 to 15 July 2011)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10   Seminar:
Lie-Gruppen
(Bödigheimer, Ebert)
Lecture:
Topologie II
(Sagave)

Lecture:
Algebraic Topology II
(Schwede)
   
10-12 Lecture:
Surgery classification of manifolds
(Crowley)

Lecture:
Topologie II
(Sagave)
Lecture:
Advanced Topics in Topology
(Lück)
Bachelor - Begleitseminar Topologie
(Raum N 0.003)
Lecture:
Einführung in die Geometrie und Topologie
(Bödigheimer)
Lecture:
Advanced Topics in Topology
(Lück)
12-14   Lecture:
Einführung in die Geometrie und Topologie
(Bödigheimer)

Lecture:
The role of Poincaré-Lefschetz duality
(Kreck)
  Lecture GRK1150:
Equivariant homotopy theory
(11-13, Schwede)
 
14-16 Topics in Topology
(Seminar at MPIM)

Lecture:
Algebraic Topology II
(Schwede)
Seminar:
Charakteristische Klassen
(Macko, Wegner)
  Doctoral Seminar GRK1150

alternating with

Research Seminar GRK1150:
"The stable parametrized h-cobordism theorem"
(AG Bochum - Bonn - Düsseldorf - Wuppertal)
  Block seminar Introduction to Controlled K-Theory
(15:30 - 17:00)
16-17 Topology Tea
16:30 Plücker-Raum
 
17-18   Topology Seminar    


Weekly schedule WS2010-2011 (11 October 2010 to 04 February 2011)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10 Lecture:
Topologie I
(Sagave)
  Lecture:
Topologie I
(Sagave)
 
10-12       Lecture:
Algebraic Topology I
(Schwede)
 
12-14     Lecture GRK1150:
Cyclic Homology
(Bödigheimer)
Lecture:
Topological Fields Medals and missed Fields Medals III
(Kreck)
14-16 Topics in Topology
(Seminar at MPIM)

Lecture:
Algebraic Topology I
(Schwede)
Seminar:
Model categories
(Schwede)
  Doctoral Seminar GRK1150

alternating with

Research Seminar GRK1150:
Kervaire invariant

(AG Bochum-Bonn
Düsseldorf-Wuppertal)
 
16-17      
17-18   Topology Seminar   Colloquium


Weekly schedule SS2010 (12 April 2009 to 23 July 2010)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10     Lecture:
Topology II
(Schwede)
 
10-12 Lecture:
Topology II
(Schwede)
    Lecture GRK1150:
Topological Topos Theory
(Szymik, in Bochum)
 
12-14   Seminar:
Einfache Homotopietheorie
(Schwede)
    Lecture:
Topological Fields Medals II
(Kreck)
14-16 Topics in Topology
(Seminar at MPIM)
Seminar:
Classical and Motivic Stable Homotopy Theory
(Hornbostel)
  Doctoral Seminar GRK1150
(in Bochum)

Research Seminar GRK1150:
Gromov's h-principle

(AG Bonn-Bochum
Düsseldorf-Wuppertal in Bochum)
 
16-17 Seminar:
Rationale Homotopietheorie
(Ebert)
     
17-18 Topology Seminar   Colloquium


Weekly schedule WS2009-2010 (12 October 2009 to 5 February 2010)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10 Lecture:
Topology 1
(Schwede)
  Lecture:
Topology 1
(Schwede)
Lecture:
Algebraic Topology 1
(Gaudens)
 
10-12   Lecture:
Derived and triangulated categories
(Hornbostel)
  Lecture:
Derived and triangulated categories
(Hornbostel)
Lecture GRK1150:
Field theory and cohomology
(Stolz, Teichner)
 
12-14          
14-16 Topics in Topology
(Seminar at MPIM)
Seminar:
Topology from the differentiable viewpoint
(Schwede)
Seminar:
Cohomology of groups
(Bödigheimer)
  Doctoral Seminar GRK1150



Research Seminar GRK1150:
Thom spectra and units

(AG Bonn-Bochum
Düsseldorf-Wuppertal)
Lecture:
Topological Fields Medals
(Kreck)
16-17 Lecture:
Algebraic Topology 1
(Gaudens)
     
17-18 Topology Seminar   Colloquium


Weekly schedule SS2009 (13 April 2009 to 24 July 2009)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10     Lecture:
Topology 2
(Ebert)
   
10-12   Lecture:
Algebraic Topology 2
(Naumann)
  Lecture:
Introduction to Geometry and Topology
(Schwede)

Lecture:
Algebraic Topology 2
(Naumann)
 
12-14       Lecture GRK1150:
Arithmetic Groups
(Grunewald)
Lecture:
Selected Topics in Geometry and Topology - Topology for non-topologists
(Kreck)
 
14-16 Lecture:
Introduction to Geometry and Topology
(Schwede)
Seminar:
The h-Cobordism Theorem
(Ausoni, Gaudens)
Seminar:
Enhancements of triangulated categories
(Schwede)
Seminar:
Cohomology operations
(Naumann)
Doctoral Seminar GRK1150

Research Seminar GRK1150
(AG Bonn-Bochum
Düsseldorf-Wuppertal)
 
16-17 Lecture:
Topology 2
(Ebert)
  Topics in Topology
(Seminar at MPIM)
 
17-18 Topology Seminar Colloquium


Weekly schedule WS2008/2009 (13 October 2008 to 6 February 2009)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10 Lecture:
Topology I
(Ausoni)
  Lecture:
Topology I
(Ausoni)
   
10-12     Lecture:
Algebraic Topology I
(O. Baues, SR B)


Seminar:
Uniqueness Theorems for
certain triangulated categories
with an Adams spectral sequence
(Naumann)
Lecture GRK1150:
Classification of simply-connected
4- and 6-manifolds
(Kreck, Seminar room HIM)
Lecture:
Algebraic Topology I
(O. Baues, SR B)
 
12-14         Seminar:
Knot theory
(Himpel, SR B)
14-16   Seminar:
Topological K-theory
(Hornbostel)
Seminar:
Characteristic classes
(O. Baues, SR E)
Doctoral Seminar GRK1150

Research Seminar GRK1150
(AG Bonn-Bochum
Düsseldorf-Wuppertal)
 
16-17     Topics in Topology
(Seminar at MPIM)
 
17-18   Topology Seminar Colloquium


Weekly schedule SS2008 (7 April to 18 July 2008)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10     Lecture:
Topology II
(Hornbostel)
Lecture:
Algebraic topology II
(Bödigheimer)
  Lecture:
Topology II
(Hornbostel)
Lecture:
Algebraic topology II
(Bödigheimer)
10-12         Seminar:
Motivic Cohomology
(Hornbostel)
12-14       Lecture GRK1150:
Algebraic K-Theory
(Reich)
 
14-16   Seminar:
Cobordism
(Bödigheimer)
Seminar:
Fibre bundles
(Gaudens/Markert)
Doctoral Seminar
of the GRK1150

Reserach Seminar
of the GRK1150
(AG Bonn Bochum
Düsseldorf Wuppertal)
 
16-17     Topics in Topology
(Seminar at MPIM)
 
17-18   Topology Seminar Colloquium


Weekly schedule WS2007/2008 (16th October 2006 to 9th February 2007)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10   Lecture:
Selected topics of differential topology
(Kreck)
Lecture:
Topology I
(Markert)
Lecture:
Algebraic topology I
(Bödigheimer)
Lecture:
Algebraic K-Theory
(Hornbostel)
  Lecture:
Topology I
(Markert)
Lecture:
Algebraic topology I
(Bödigheimer)
10-12       Lecture:
Algebraic K-Theory
(Hornbostel)
 
12-14       Lecture GRK1150:
Stable homotopy groups of spheres
(Schwede)
 
14-16 Topology Seminar
of the MPIM
Seminar:
Homotopy theory
(Bödigheimer)
  Doctoral Seminar
of the GRK1150

Joint Seminar Bonn Bochum Düsseldorf Wuppertal
 
16-17        
17-18   Topology Seminar   Colloquium


Weekly schedule SS2007 (2nd April to 13th July 2007)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10 Lecture:
Cohomology of groups
(Ausoni)
Lecture:
Stratifolds and (co)homology theories
(Kreck)
Lecture:
Topology II
(Bödigheimer)
  Lecture:
Topology II
(Bödigheimer)
10-12   Lecture:
Topology IV
(Schwede)
  Lecture:
Topology IV
(Schwede)

Lecture GRK1150:
Nilpotence in
homotopy theory
(Ossa)
 
           
14-16 Topology Seminar
of the MPIM
Seminar:
Simplicial methods
in topology
(Bödigheimer)

Seminar:
Model categories and stable homotopy theory
(Schwede)
  Doctoral Seminar
of the GRK1150



Joint Seminar Bonn Bochum Düsseldorf Wuppertal
 
16-17        
17-18   Topology Seminar   Colloquium


Weekly schedule WS2006/2007 (16th October 2006 to 9th February 2007)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10 Lecture:
Topology III
(Gaudens)
  Lecture:
Topology  I
(Bödigheimer)
Lecture:
Topology III
(Gaudens)
  Lecture:
Topology  I
(Bödigheimer)
10-12       Lecture GRK1150:
Complex oriented cohomology theories
(Laures)
 
           
14-16 Topology Seminar
of the MPIM
Seminar:
Whitehead torsion
(Ausoni)
Seminar:
Free loopspaces and string topology
(Bödigheimer)
  Doctoral Seminar
of the GRK1150



Joint Seminar Bonn Bochum Düsseldorf Wuppertal
 
16-17       Colloquium
17-18   Topology Seminar  


Weekly schedule SS2006 (3rd April to 14th July 2006)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10     Lecture:
Topology IV
(Bödigheimer)
  Lecture:
Topology IV
(Bödigheimer)
10-12   Lecture:
Topology II
(Schwede)
  Lecture:
Topology II
(Schwede)
Lecture GRK1150:
Homological algebra and applications
(Singhof)
 
           
14-16 Topology Seminar
of the MPIM
Seminar:
K-theory
(Schwede)
Seminar:
Characteristic classes
(Bödigheimer)
  Doctoral Seminar
of the GRK1150



Joint Seminar Bonn Bochum Düsseldorf Wuppertal
 
16-17       Colloquium
17-18   Topology Seminar  


Weekly schedule WS2005/2006 (17th October 2005 to 10th February 2006)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10   Lecture:
Topology III
(Ausoni)
  Lecture:
Topology III
(Ausoni)
 
10-12   Lecture:
Topology I
(Schwede)
  Lecture:
Topology I
(Schwede)
Lecture GRK1150:
Rational homotopy theory
(Bödigheimer)
 
           
14-16 Topology Seminar
of the MPIM
Seminar:
Stable homotopy theory
(Schwede)
  Doctoral Seminar
of the GRK1150



Joint Seminar Bonn Bochum Düsseldorf Wuppertal
Seminar:
K-theory
(Bödigheimer)
16-17       Colloquium
17-18   Topology Seminar  


Weekly schedule SS2005 (April 11th to July 22nd 2005)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8-10     Lecture:
Topology-II (Bödigheimer)
Lecture:
Algebraic K-Theory (Ausoni)
  Lecture:
Topology-II (Bödigheimer)
10-12   Lecture:
Topology-IV (Gaudens)
     
           
14-16 Topology Seminar
of the MPIM
Seminar:
Homotopy Theory
(Bödigheimer)
Seminar:
Stable homotopy theory
(Schwede)
  Doctoral Seminar
"Homotopy theory"



Joint Seminar Bonn Bochum Düsseldorf Wuppertal
Seminar:
Moduli spaces
(Bödigheimer)
16-17       Colloquium
17-18   Topology Seminar